Coe-Brown Northwood Academy Baccalaureate Awards - 2017
The
following awards are presented by the Coe-Brown Northwood
Academy Board of Trustees for academic excellence in the
following areas of study:
FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN
ENGLISH, an award is presented to: Hannah Daly.
FOR ACADEMIC
EXCELLENCE IN VOCATIONAL/TECHNOLOGY, an award is presented to:
Jackalynn Joy.
FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN SCIENCE, an award
is presented to: Zackary Pine.
FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN
SOCIAL STUDIES, an award is presented to: Caroline Lavoie.
FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS AND COMPUTER STUDIES, an
award is presented to: Steven O’Donnell.
FOR ACADEMIC
EXCELLENCE IN ART, an award is presented to: LilyGrace York.
FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN WORLD LANGUAGES, an award is
presented to: Cassandra Barnhart.
FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN
FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES, an award is presented to: Tatum
Santos.
FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS, an award is
presented to: Zackary Pine.
FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN
PHYSICAL EDUCATION, an award is to: Shane Fillion.
The
following awards are presented by the Coe-Brown Academy Board of
Trustees for Exceptional Achievement in the following areas:
FOR EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN CHORAL MUSIC, an award is
presented to: Kate Clinch.
FOR EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN
INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC, an award is presented to: Lauren Burrows.
FOR EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MATH TEAM, an award is
presented to: Hannah Daly.
FOR EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN
DRAMA, an award is presented to: Joseph Guptill.
FOR
EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN THE YEARBOOK, an award is presented
to: LilyGrace York.
THE DAR GOOD CITIZENSHIP AWARD, is
presented to: Sarah Murphy
THE DEKALB AGRICULTURAL
ACCOMPLISHMENT AWARD, is presented to: Ryan Graeme.
THE
SOCIETY OF WOMEN ENGINEERS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT WITH HIGHEST
HONORS,is presented to: Emilia Cronshaw.
THE SOCIETY OF
WOMEN ENGINEERS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT WITH HIGH HONORS,is
presented to: Hannah Daly and Marissa Gast.
CBNA MALE AND
FEMALE OUTSTANDING ATHLETE, awards are presented to: Brody
Ashley and Shannon Riley.
THE HEADMASTER’S SCHOOL SERVICE
AWARD, awards are presented to: Matthew Brown, Jillian Gordon,
Joseph Guptill, Maxwell Judge, Catherine Langdon, Sarah Murphy,
Allison Pratt, Thomas Sheehan v.
PERFECT ATTENDANCE ALL FOUR
YEARS, awards are presented to: Cassandra Barnhart, Matthew
Brown, Camryn Chick, Nathan Griffiths, Joseph Guptill, Joshua
Hall, Catherine Langdon, Rebecca Masison, Zackary Pine, Ryan
St.Hilaire, Desiree Wentworth and Noah Wojtkowski.
PERFECT
ATTENDANCE SENIOR YEAR, awards are presented to: Brody Ashley,
Joel Boulanger, Kassandra Crosby, Shane Fillion, Alexander Gray,
River Groves, Jackalynn Joy, Amanda Lee, Emily Marie, McKenzie
Moehlmann, Gareth Owen, Patrick Thurston, Emery Travers, and
William White.
SCHOLASTIC AWARDS FOR ACHIEVING HONOR ROLL
STATUS ALL FOUR YEARS, awards are presented to: Miranda Adcock,
Cassandra Barnhart, Taylor Baxter-Orluk, Amanda Bolduc, Matthew
Brown, Donovan Corless, Emelia Cronshaw, Hannah Daly, Abigail
Dupuis, Shane Fillion, Sheridan Gancarz, Marissa Gast, Alexander
Gray, Joshua Hall, Catherine Langdon, Caroline Lavoie, Amanda
Lee, Samuel Lupinacci, Donald MacCallwn, Rebecca Masison,
Mallory Perron, Zackary Pine, Caitlyn Pitre, Allison Pratt,
Tanner Richards, Zachary Richards, Thomas Sheehan V, Kylee West,
LilyGrace York and Abigail Zollman.
SCHOLASTIC AWARDS FOR
ACHIEVING HONOR ROLL STATUS FOR THREE CONSECUTIVE TERMS THEIR
SENIOR YEAR, awards are presented to: Gabrielle Arena, Brody
Ashley, Emily Barnes, Kayla Boucher, Lauren Burrows, Lynzie
Chase, Camryn Chick, Kate Clinch, Taryn Constantino, Kassandra
Crosby, Teagan Folland, Vincent Glidden, Jillian Gordon, Emily
Goulas, Nathan Griffiths, Joesph Guptill, Brenda Hayes, Jonathan
Hayes, Samantha Jensen, Arianna Jones, Jackalynn Joy, Brielle
Macleod, Sophia Menjivar, McKenzie Moehlmann, Gwynevere Norris,
Steven O’Donnell, Noah Olewine, Katlyn Palumbo, Morgan Perkins,
Mikayla Prina, Katie Rankins, Kerry Riley, Shannon Riley,
Samantha Roche, Tatwn Santos, Shawn Spenard, Shaun Stevens,
Hunter Tetu, Sarah Turmel, Kelsey Wallace, Kayla Whitcher,
Isabella Wilson, Evan Wimsatt, Zowi Woodman, Liu Yong.
VALEDICTORIAN AWARD IS PRESENTED TO: Hannah Corinne Daly
SALUTATORIAN AWARD IS PRESENTED TO: Zackary Bradley Pine
Vol
2 of Murder Ink, a short story anthology of newsroom pulp
fiction, is out now! Join editor Dan Szczesny, along with
authors Adi Rule, Jeff Deck, and Stephen Wilk, at the Chesley
Memorial Library in Northwood for an evening of history and
readings. Learn about the very early beginnings of this genre,
look at the cross over into Film Noir and explore why the
newsroom makes such a perfect setting for the dark styles of
Pulp and Noir. The Murder Ink crew will be here on
Tuesday, June 6, from 7:00-8:30 p.m. There will be copies of the
Murder Ink book available to purchase for $20.00 and the authors
might bring copies of their own books to sell as well.
Don’t miss this chance to sit back and listen to some
murderously good readers!