Flea Market Fundraiser
On
June 20th - 9 .am. to 6 p.m. at the Higher Ground Baptist Church,
Rt. 4, Nottingham, NH.
RAIN DATE: June 27th
Great raffle prizes: two people for 1-night stay at Woodward Inn,
Lincoln, NH, including 2 tickets to Whale’s Tale Water Park - next
door to the inn.
Another prize is for 1 ticket for 1 person + Guest to Nippo Lake
18-hole Golf Course, Barrington, NH, including golf cart rental.
Many other great prizes!
Hope to see you there!
Liana Elizabeth Merrill, a resident of Northwood, was one of 418
members of the Class of 2009 to earn degrees from Wheaton College in
Norton, Mass., on May 16, during the college’s 174th Commencement
ceremony. Merrill graduated cum laude with a bachelor of arts in
psychobiology.
VFW Encourages American Flag Display
Joseph J. Jeffrey VFW Post 7217 of Northwood places flags upon the
graves of past veterans to show respect and perpetuate the memory
and history of our dead. Members of the post place the American Flag
on graves the third Saturday in May before the Memorial Day parade
and removes the flags on the first Saturday following Flag Day (June
14th).
If
anyone would like information on the flag’s history or how to
properly display and respect the flag, the post provides free
pamphlets. The original “Etiquette of the Stars and Stripes”
was compiled and published many years ago by the Veterans of Foreign
Wars of the United States. Several million copies have been
distributed by VFW Posts. This pamphlet has become a standard
American flag reference for schools and colleges, also for civic,
and patriotic and fraternal organizations. If you would like to
receive a pamphlet or would like to distribute them within your
school or organization, please contact Shannan Brown at
[email protected]
Joseph J. Jeffrey VFW Post 7217 would like to send the message that
our flag is very much a part of our daily lives. We should always
respect it because it represents everything we are as Americans and
everything we hope to be.
State Issues Cyanobacteria Warning For Harvey Lake,
Northwood
The
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (DES) has issued
a cyanobacteria warning for those who recreate on Harvey Lake in
Northwood, NH. The June 8, 2009 warning will remain in effect until
additional samples reveal cyanobacteria levels have diminished. DES
advises lake users to avoid contact with the water in areas
experiencing cyanobacteria bloom conditions. DES also advises pet
owners to keep their pets out of any waters that have a surface
scum.
Lake users should be on the lookout for cyanobacteria scums or
blooms. The current bloom is variable with some lake portions free
of bloom or scum sightings while other areas are exhibiting the
blue-green hue. Recent sightings report congregations of the
blue-green hue on the lake’s west edge.
DES
routinely monitors public beaches and lakes for cyanobacteria.
Cyanobacteria are natural components of many water bodies in New
Hampshire. Cyanobacteria may bloom and form surface scums when
excess phosphorus and ample sunlight are available. Some
cyanobacteria produce toxins that are stored within the cells but
released upon cell death. Toxins can cause both acute and chronic
health effects ranging in severity from skin and mucous membrane
irritations, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea to liver and central
nervous system damage.
Visit the DES Beach Program website at
http://des.nh.gov/organization/divisions/water/wmb/beaches/index.htm
for photos and more information about cyanobacteria. Updates on
advisories and warnings may be obtained at
http://www2.des.state.nh.us/Advisories/Beaches/.
If you
notice anything resembling cyanobacteria, please refrain from
wading, swimming, or drinking the water. Keep all pets out of the
water and contact DES immediately. Please call DES to report a
cyanobacteria bloom at (603)419-9229.
Coe-Brown Northwood Academy 2008-09 Undergraduate Awards June
2009
For Academic Excellence in Science, Awards are presented to:
Junior – Robert Correa; Sophomore –Anthony Craven; Freshman – Amanda
Colwell.
For Academic Excellence in Vocational Agricilture/Technical,
awards are presented to: Junior – Katherine Michaud; Sophomore –
Kelsey Brown; Freshman – Matthew Stevens.
For Academic
Excellence in English Awards are presented to: Junior –
Derek Bailey; Sophomore – Katherine Decker; Freshman
– Amanda Perron.
For Academic Excellence in Business/Computer
Studies, awards are presented to: Junior-Kody McCarthy; Sophomore
– Nicholas Sylvester; Freshman – Nicholaos Mouzourakis.
For
Academic Excellence in Mathematics, awards are presented to:
Junior – Robert Correa; Sophomore – Austin Leavitt; Freshman –
Anna Goodell.
For Academic Excellence in World Languages, awards
are presented to: Junior - Latin III – Leah Foley; Sophomore -
French II – Kelly Worcester; Freshman – Spanish I – Avery Adams.
For Academic Excellence in Art, awards are presented to:
Junior – Alyssa Pittera; Sophomore – Jessica Goudreault;
Freshman – Courtney Turcotte.
For Academic Excellence in Physical
Education, awards are presented to: Junior – Patrick Grondin;
Sophomore – Katherine Decker; Freshman – Katrina Southwick.
For
Academic Excellence in Social Studies, awards are presented to:
Junior – Lindsay St.Cyr; Sophomore – Austin Leavitt; Freshman
– Megan Conrad.
For Academic Excellence in Family and
Consumer Studies, awards are presented to: Junior – Leah Foley;
Sophomore – Taylor Trainor.
Rensselaer Polytechnic
Institute has awarded the Rensselaer Medal Award to: Robert Correa.
The following awards are presented by the Coe-Brown Academy Board of
Trustees for Exceptional Achievement in the following areas:
The
Young Environmental Advocates Award, is presented to: Junior –
Meghan Bousquet.
For Exceptional Achievement in the
Yearbook, an award is presented to: Junior – Mallory McCoy.
For Exceptional Achievement in Choral Music, an award is
presented to: Junior – Michael Dodge.
For Exceptional Achievement
in the Math Team, an award is presented to: Junior – Robert Correa.
For Exceptional Achievement in Instrumental Music, an award is
presented to: Freshman – Sophie Shiere.
For Exceptional
Achievement in Drama, an award is presented to: Sophomore – Allison
DeFlumeri.
For Excellence in Achieving Honor Roll Status For
Three Consecutive Terms, awards are presented to: Juniors –
Bryanna Allis, Spencer Aube, Samuel Bassett, Brittanirose Blair,
Jacob Brownell, Nicole Buck, Zacharie Burnham, Nicholas Conidas,
Robert Correa, Erin Demers, Donald Doherty, Kaitlin Doig, Ryan
Drown, Elizabeth Ekstrom, Sarah Fenerty, Leah Foley, Cara Fowler,
Emilie French, Joseph Gibson, Patrick Grondin, Sara Hanrahan, Mark
Hodges, Megan Hoover, Skye Hopps, Emmaline Horne, Adam Howard,
Christian Leavitt, Erica Lovely, Kody McCarthy, Mallory McCoy,
Michael McCullock, Stephanie Moore, Alyssa Pittera, Andrew Readel
II, Kristyna Reischer, Erika Savioli, Lindsay St. Cyr, and Carmen
Williams.
Sophomores – Avery Adams, Miranda Allan, Kasey Amazeen,
Katharine Ambrose, Aleisha Ashe, Cullen Barnes, Paige Belliveau,
Ryan Black, Margaret Blake, Brendan Blanchard, Alexander Bobowski,
Maria Cabral, Rayce Calef, Jacob Carr, Michael Correa, Anthony
Craven, Katherine Decker, Allison DeFlumeri, Corey Dowe, Erik Easler,
Sarah Frizzell, Moira Geary, Jessica Goudreault, Brigette Gregor,
Samuel Hastings, Erin Hilow, Katherine Hults, Seong Im, Sarah Jack,
Nicholas Kaschak, Dayna Landry, Daniel Lang, Austin Leavitt, Brandon
Marshall, Connor Monahan, Kyle Montgomery, Katrina Oswald, Michael
Paganelli, Christian Rainey, Nicole Roberts, Anna Schonwald, Jesse
Schraufnagel, Mackenzie Segura-Cook, Ryan Seymour, Marissa St.
Laurent, Nicholas Sylvester, Carrie Tilton, Alissa Toscano, Taylor
Trainor, Jennifer Walkup, Benjamin White, Allison Wilkins, Kelly
Worcester, Alanna Young, and Renae Zwick.
Freshmen – Meghan
Ahern, Alexandra Archambault, Aaron Ash, Trevor Aube, Allison
Beaupre, Devin Beck, Haley Bell, Lauren Blowey, Jenna Brown, Megan
Conrad, Conor Corless, Katherine Cronk, Megan Curtin, Olivia Daigle,
Jamie Duggan, Brooke Esdale, Kyle Estell, Mia Faucher, Kelsey
Follansbee, Jacob Gallant, Michael Gibson, Anna Goodell, Meredith
Grady, Michelle Guffey, Taylor Hains, Leah Hastings, Gregory
Hatfield, James Hayden, Carissa Hodgdon, Amanda Horne, Michaela
Horvath, Paige James, Alexandra Jones, Griffin Kelley, Blair
Leavitt, Allura LeBlanc, Nicholas Levergood, Samantha MacCallum,
Thomas Masison, Mariah McCabe, Aaron McGrath, Adam Nelson, Jenna
Perkins, Amanda Perron, Kyle Robert, Sophie Shiere, Nicole Swindell,
Courtney Turcotte, Robert Valarese, Morgan West, and Katherine
Wysocki.
For Perfect Attendance, awards are presented to:
Juniors – Spencer Aube, Samuel Bassett, Brittanirose Blair, Kelly
Brown, Michael Burns, Jorden Campbell, Kaitlyn Chagnon, Nicholas
Conidas, Danielle D’Alessandro, Erin Demers, Donald Doherty,
Elizabeth Ekstrom, Sarah Fenerty, Cara Fowler, Shannon Grady,
Patrick Grondin, Nicholas Haroutunian, Mark Hodges, Megan Hoover,
Thomas Jesseman-Mulari, Chelsea Loy, Justin Loy, Jennifer Mattson,
Emilee McBride, Kody McCarthy, Erika Savioli, Lindsay St. Cyr, and
Carmen Williams. Sophomores – Katharine Ambrose, Brandon Bibeau,
A. Michael Correa, Anthony Craven, Christian Davis, Corey Dowe,
Jessica Goudreault, Seong Im, Austin Leavitt, Krystian Lucey,
Brandon Marshall, Randall Mattson, Cathryn McCann, Teagan Mellor,
Katrina Oswald, Christian Rainey, James Riley, Nicole Roberts,
Carrie Tilton, Benjamin White, and Alanna Young.
Freshmen –
Meghan Ahern, Trevor Aube, Devin Beck, Haley Bell, Kevin Chadwick,
Olivia Daigle, Jonathan Duford, Anna Goodell, Meredith Grady, Taylor
Hains, Leah Hastings, James Hayden, Ashley Hogne, Michaela Horvath,
Paige James, Chihiro Kondrup, Paige Laboe, Nicholas Levergood,
Hailey Locke, Thomas Masison, Ryan McCourt, Skyler Mitchell, Erin
Powers, Sophie Shiere, Brooke Smith, Katherine Soiett, Katrina
Southwick, Nicole Swindell, and Keith Turgeon.
The
Bear Paw Award is given to the following students receiving all
one’s or two’s quarter four in their Effort and Conduct: Juniors
– Bryanna Allis, James Andersen, Scott Arnold-Stanton, Spencer Aube,
Derek Bailey, Samuel Bassett, Brittanirose Blair, Summer Brooks,
Kelly Brown, Jacob Brownell, Nicole Buck, Zacharie Burnham, Michael
Burns, Kathryn Busch, Jorden Campbell, Keegan Carter, Brendon Chick,
Kimberly Comtois, Nicholas Conidas, Robert Correa, Kalvin Croto,
Joshua Cunningham, Danielle D’Alessandro, Hope Davis, Erin Demers,
Danielle DeTrude, Michael Dodge, Donald Doherty, Kaitlin Doig, Ryan
Drown, Elizabeth Ekstrom, Sarah Fenerty, Kyle Fernald, Michelle
Fioccoprile, Gregory Fisher, Leah Foley, Nicole Foster, Cara Fowler,
Emilie French, Samantha Gagne, Sarah Gahm, Joseph Gibson, Shannon
Grady, Patrick Grondin, Sara Hanrahan, Mark Hodges, Emily Holt,
Kelsey Hooper, Megan Hoover, Skye Hopps, Emmaline Horne, Adam
Howard, Remy Jones, Johannah Joslin, Ashley Kizirian, Eric Kofer,
Samantha LaPointe, Kyra Laughy, Christian Leavitt, Shawn Linton,
Erica Lovely, Chelsea Loy, Justin Loy, Ryan Mack, Dylan MacNevin,
Kaitlyn Maloy, Tyler Martel, Emilee McBride, Eric McCann, Kody
McCarthy, Mallory McCoy, Michael McCullock, Stephanie Moore, Jenna
Moore-Kulp, Hillary Morgan, Nathaneil Morgan, Jenna Nelson, Alyssa
Osborne, Andrew Readel II, Gwendolyn Reagan, Kristyna Reischer,
David Rice, Eric Rivera, Devin Rowe, Erika Savioli, Skyler Speed,
Lindsay St. cyr, Jacob Swindell, Tasha Weightman, Emily Whitten,
Carmen Williams.
Sophomores – Avery Adams, Miranda
Allan, Katharine Ambrose, Aleisha Ashe, Michael Bane, Cullen Barnes,
Grace Bascom, Paige Belliveau, Caitlin Belyea, Ryan Black, Margaret
Blake, Brendan Blanchard, Alexander Bobowski, Kelsey Brown, Maria
Cabral, Rayce Calef, Sean Carlson, Jacob Carr, Breanne Carson, Jake
Colby, Audrey Coleman, Nikita Cook, Thomas Cooper, Catrina Cornetta,
A. Michael Correa, Anthony Craven, Bradley Crickard, Christian
Davis, Katherine Decker, Allison DeFlumeri, Corey Dowe, Kelsey Drew,
Madison Dunn, Erik Easler, Samantha Emond, Sarah Frizzell, Frances
Goodwin, Jessica Goudreault, Courtney Grand, Brigette Gregor, Samuel
Hastings, Rebekah Hayden, Erin Hilow, Katherine Hults, Seong Im,
Sarah Jack, John Jarvis, Hannah Jones, Dayna Landry, Daniel Lang,
Austin Leavitt, Jennifer Legere, Michael Levy, Alex Libby, Krystian
Lucey, Emily Madison, Brandon Marshall, Randall Mattson, Cathryn
McCann, Connor Monahan, Kyle Montgomery, Nelson O’Connor, Katrina
Oswald, Michael Paganelli, Renee Patrizi, Christian Rainey, James
Riley, Nicole Roberts, Michael Rose, Haylie Rousseau, Benjamin
Sanborn, Anna Schonwald, Jesse Schraufnagel, Ryan Seymour, Connor
Small, Hanson Smith, Marissa St. Laurent, Alexander Steenbergen,
Felicia Stewart, Skyler Szucs, Magen Thibeault, Carrie Tilton,
Alissa Toscano, Taylor Trainor, Robert Wegner, Benjamin White, Cody
White, Allison Wilkins, Kelly Worcester, Alanna Young, Jameson
Young, Nathan Young, Renae Zwick.
Freshmen – Megan Ahern, Mykayla
Allard, Mackenzie Allis, Alexandra Archambault, Aaron Ash, Trevor
Aube, Marissa Beaudoin, Allison Beaupre, Devin Beck, Haley Bell,
Jenna Brown, Eric Burgess, Kenneth Camille, Kevin Chadwick, Savanah
Clarke, Mariah Clifford, Amanda Colwell, Megan Conrad, Conor Corless,
Katherine Cronk, Megan Curtin, Olivia Daigle, Alexander Davis, Laura
Doherty, Andrew Dow, Jonathan Duford, Jamie Duggan, Lauren Durell,
Brooke Esdale, Kyle Estell, Mia Faucher, Patrick Foley, Kelsey
Follansbee, Jacob Gallant, Corey Gerlt, Michael Gibson, Anna Goodell,
Meredith Grady, Taylor Hains, Leah Hastings, James Hayden, Carissa
Hodgdon, Amanda Horne, Michaela Horvath, Paige James, Alexandra
Jones, Griffin Kelley, Evan Koester, Chihiro Kondrup, Paige Laboe,
Blair Leavitt, Allura LeBlanc, Nicholas Levergood, Hailey Locke,
Samantha MacCallum, Alicia Martell, Tori Martin, Thomas Masison,
Mariah McCabe, Kasie McConnell, Michaela McGovern, Kendall McGowen,
Virginia Merrill, Nicholaos Mouzourakis, Adam Nelson, Matthew
Norton, Jamie Osborne, Quinn Palmer, Jenna Perkins, Amanda Perron,
Erin Powers, Cailtin Rank, Cristina Ranno, Jacob Ray, Brittany
Readel, Kyle Robert, Ashleigh Rose, Crystal Schlessinger, Luke
Senter, Sophie Shiere, Brooke Smith, Katherine Soiett, Jessica
Spaulding, Kyle St. Cyr, Matthew Stevens, Nicole Swindell, Courtney
Turcotte, Robert Valarese, Michele Vlasich, Morgan West, Katherine
Wysocki.
Another
Award For Rochester District VNA!
Based on overall patient
satisfaction results for the year 2008, Rochester District Visiting
Nurse Association has been presented with the Patient Satisfaction
Award of Distinction from Fazzi Associates, a National Home Care
consulting firm that continually conducts national best practice
research studies. This award is presented to home health
organizations that have demonstrated superior performance in patient
satisfaction in 2008. This is the second consecutive year that
Rochester District VNA has received this award.
Based on a
comparative analysis of agencies involved in Fazzi Associates’
Patient Satisfaction system for the past year, Rochester District
VNA’s results places them in the top 25% of agencies in the Patient
Satisfaction national database. This level of success is commendable
and deserving of recognition.
For more information on Rochester
District VNA’s Award or the agency, please visit their website at
www.YourVNA.org or call them at
332-1133.
|