Northwood NH News

June 20, 2018


 

Congratulations to Abigail MacCallum, of Northwood who has been named to the Spring 2018 Dean’s List at Roger Williams University, in Bristol, R.I. Full-time students who complete 12 or more credits per semester and earn a grade point average of 3.4 or higher are placed on the Dean’s List that semester.

 


 

The Northwood Republican Committee would like to thank everyone for their generous donations to the Northwood Food Pantry during our drive at the Northwood transfer station . The Northwood Food Pantry was able to receive much needed donations of food , personal care items and money. It’s truly heartwarming to see our community join together in helping those among us who are in need . Thank you !

 


 

Letter To The Editor

 

A recent letter to this paper asked why gun control advocates and pro gun groups could not compromise and allow some “reasonable” laws to reduce mass shootings. The writer then proceeded to list things they thought were reasonable.

 

The following facts might bring understanding.

 

There are currently thousands of local, state and Federal firearms laws in the United States, if these laws have not prevented mass shootings, why would any reasonable person believe that a few more restrictions would help?

 

None of that author’s “reasonable” steps would have prevented of any of the past mass shootings. 

 

None of the monsters responsible purchased their firearm(s) within 48 hours of committing their horrendous acts. A waiting period does raise the cost of a sale to both the seller and the buyer, and existing State waiting periods have not prevented mass shootings.

 

Those murderers who purchased their firearms legally did so through licensed dealers, therefore they went through the NICS background check. None obtained a firearm legally through a private transfer thus a universal background check would not have denied any of them a firearm. It would however make criminals of those who loan a firearm to a friend or relative so they can shoot it (legally a loan is a transfer).

 

This nation tried an “Assault Weapon” ban for 10 years and the mandated study at the end of that period found no meaningful reduction in firearm violence. That is why the Federal ban was not renewed.

 

Respectfully, 

Ronald Thomas

Northwood

 


 

Kindergarten students created a replica of the Statue of Liberty. 

 

Our 8th grade students painted a beautiful abstract mural with our Artist in Residence.

 

Exuberant Northwood School 1st and 2nd grade students show their patriotism while they get ready for their America Performance.

 


 

This Weekend’s LRPA After Dark Feature: 

1938’s “The Lady Vanishes”

 

Join Lakes Region Public Access Television at 10:30 p.m. this Friday and Saturday night (June 22 & 23) for our “LRPA After Dark” presentation of 1938’s early Hitchcock thriller “The Lady Vanishes,” starring Margaret Lockwood, Michael Redgrave and Dame May Whitty. 

 

In “The Lady Vanishes,” we meet young Iris Henderson (Lockwood), vacationing in Europe and traveling back to England via train. She and her fellow passengers, an interesting and mysterious group of people including a young musicologist named Gilbert (Redgrave), are delayed by an avalanche and must spend the night at a local inn. In doing so, Iris befriends an elderly woman named Miss Froy (Whitty). The next morning, while assisting Miss Froy with her luggage, Iris receives a blow to her head. Miss Froy helps her on the train, where they share tea and lovely conversation. Iris falls asleep across the compartment from her new friend, but when she awakes, Miss Froy has disappeared – and her fellow passengers claim that no such person ever existed! Was she a figment of Iris’s imagination? A result of her blow to the head? No one on the train will take her seriously or help her look except for Gilbert, and even he, while becoming smitten with the lovely Iris, has his doubts.

 

“The Lady Vanishes” was Alfred Hitchcock’s last film shot in Great Britain before he made his move to the United States. It was triumph with critics and movie audiences alike, and was in fact the most successful British film of its time. Upon its release in the U.S., it received the New York Film Critics Award for Best Director and was named one of the ten Best Pictures of 1938 by the New York Times, whose critic Frank S. Nugent wrote, “If it were not so brilliant a melodrama, we should class it as a brilliant comedy.”  Most film critics consider it to be the best of Hitch’s early (pre-1940) films. It was a favorite of many directors, including Orson Welles, Peter Bogdanovich and Francois Truffaut, and is included in the book 1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die by Steven Schneider. Be sure to watch for Hitch’s trademark cameo appearance; hint, it’s near the end, in the Victoria train station. No wonder this is a must-see! Grab your popcorn and join LRPA after dark for this glorious thriller from the past. 

 


 

Letter

Thank you Northwood School!

 

My wife and I would like to take this opportunity to say thank you to the Northwood School teachers, staff, and administrators for another great year.  We have watched our son grow and develop a passion for learning new material.  He will be finishing second grade this year and it has been amazing to see him come home excited every day to share what he learned and to wake up ready to go back and take more in.

 

We want to thank the bus drivers (returning and new) for stepping up and making a difficult situation manageable.  We want to thank Dr. Gadomski for his hard work and service to our community.  We wish you the all the best on your new position.  We would like to thank Principal Young, Assistant Principal Alford and Curriculum Director Brown for their commitment and dedication to building the Northwood School up and creating a positive learning environment.  This is basically one big shout-out letter to all the awesome people that have dedicated themselves to making this school a better place through their own selfless efforts.  There is a character limit though so we can’t name everyone.  Please know that we know and we want to recognize you all for stepping up every day.  This is a great community to live in because of the work you have all done, and continue to do.

 

We would also like to recognize Mrs. Gibson, Mr. Bolduc and all of the other teachers that we saw cheering our kids on at lacrosse, baseball and soccer games this year.  Those are the little things that move mountains when it comes to inspiring our kids.  We can’t thank you all enough for everything you do!  Thank you all for another great year.  We hope you have a great summer, you have earned it!

 

Sincerely,

Ryan and Amy Hanavan

 


 

Strawberry Festival Yardsale Donations, Northwood Congregational Church

 

Northwood Congregational Church’s annual yardsale will be held from 8 to 1:00 p.m. on June 23rd, next to Coe Brown Northwood Acedemy. This is an important fund-raiser for the church, and we’d love for you to drop by.

 

Two important preparations for the yardsale are:

 

1) Donations. The church is looking for gently used, clean items, including furniture, sports gear, arts and craft supplies, books, kitchen and household items, tools, garden gear, the list goes on. Sorted clean clothes are welcome. We respectfully ask that you do not donate printers and large electronic items that require a fee for disposal.

 

Please price your items and drop them off under the tent on Thursday and Friday afternoons/evenings (the longest evenings of the year). Price guides and stickers will be at the pricing station under the tent.

 

2) The tent and table raising, tentatively scheduled for Wednesday, June 20th at 6 p.m. If you’ve never raised a vintage, wood-poled, “big-top” type circus tent, you should stop by. It’s an interesting process. The sight of the tent raised all at once, and the feeling of community effort, is fantastic. Please come by with garden gloves and enjoy yourself. The use of this tent is tent-a-tive, check out Northwood Commmunity Chat on Facebook for updates.

 

Questions? Call 942-7922 and leave a message and your phone number.

 

Thank you!

 


 

Local Students Named to Clarkson University Dean’s List

 

Students have been named to the Dean’s List for the spring 2018 semester at Clarkson University.

 

Dean’s List students must achieve a minimum 3.25 grade-point average and also carry at least 14 credit hours.

 

Michael Fife of Center Barnstead, a senior majoring in financial information and analysis, has been named to the Dean’s List.

 

Garrett Kunz of Northwood, a junior majoring in mechanical engineering, has been named to the Dean’s List.

 

Carter Rollins of Northwood, a sophomore majoring in computer science, has been named to the Dean’s List.

 


 

Letter To The Editor

 

The selectmen have decided to have an electronic gate installed at the entrance to the transfer station and highway dept. at a cost of about $18,000 plus site work which will be done by the highway dept. This will also add to the cost. 

 

This gate will make it much easier for the highway dept. to get in and out during their work day. The money to pay for this gate will be taken from the transfer station expendable trust. 

 

Now, I realize that the highway dept. is now in charge of the transfer station, so maybe that makes it okay to take money from a fund that was set up to improve the transfer station, not anything else. The transfer station has a gate. The highway dept. leaves it open during their workday for convenience, which doesn’t seem to be a really big problem. 

They have no problem spending $18,000 for a gate but won’t spend $1,500 to finish the swap shop. This money was made by the taxpayer’s efforts to recycle, the new swap shop will increase those efforts, to not finish this building is just stupid. 

 

If the selectmen need a list of things that need to be fixed in town here are a few.

 

1. Remove awful shrubs at town hall

2. Remove chain-link fence going into transfer station or fix it

3. Repair cement walkways going into library and police dept. before some one breaks their neck.

4. Finish the ongoing baseball fields

5. Remove the rotten platform at the entrance to the transfer station

6. And my favorite, give us the $1,500 to finish the swap shop, a place where we can actually save money by keeping items out of the compactor.

 

Until Next Time,

Viena Dow

 


 

Coe-Brown Northwood Academy 2017-18 Undergraduate Awards 

 

Coe-Brown Northwood Academy is pleased to announce that the following awards were distributed at its recent undergraduate awards assembly:

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN SCIENCE: JUNIOR – Colby Hoffman; SOPH0MORE – Amanda Womble; FRESHMAN – Kira NealBurk.

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN VOCATIONAL TECHNICAL STUDIES: JUNIOR – Alyssa Hill; SOPHOMORE – Hunter DeCota; FRESHMAN – Kody Bates.

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS:  JUNIOR – Colby Hoffman; SOPHOMORE – Benjamin Brieger; FRESHMAN – Inle Bush.

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH:  JUNIOR – Shayla Ashley; SOPHOMORE – Evan Lentz; FRESHMAN – Sarah Marsh. 

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS & COMPUTER STUDIES: JUNIOR – Caleb Mihelich; SOPHOMORE – Addison Craven; FRESHMAN – Sarah Souliere.  

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN WORLD LANGUAGES: JUNIOR – Brian Downer – Russian; SOPHOMORE – Shannon Jackson – French; FRESHMAN – Kira NealBurk – Latin.   

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN ART: JUNIOR – Kirsten Gunderson; SOPHOMORE – Fiona O’Shea; FRESHMAN – Morgan Burnap. 

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION:  JUNIOR –Alyssa Hubbard; SOPHOMORE – Scott Ireland; FRESHMAN – Valentina White.

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN SOCIAL STUDIES: JUNIOR – Shayla Ashley; SOPHOMORE – Hazel Dellario; FRESHMAN – Corinne Fernald.

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES: JUNIOR – Alissa Ames; SOPHOMORE – Abby Jerome.  

 

EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN THE MATH TEAM: JUNIOR: Emma Tobbe.

 

EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN CHORAL MUSIC: SOPHOMORE– Mirah Johnston.

 

EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC: JUNIOR–Nicholas Dyer. 

 

FOR EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA: SOPHOMORE – Patrick Helm.

 

THE RENSSELAER MEDAL:  Colby Hoffman.

 

THE SOCIETY OF WOMEN ENGINEERS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT WITH HIGHEST HONORS: Emma Tobbe.

 

THE SOCIETY OF WOMEN ENGINEERS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT WITH HIGH HONORS: Alice Ewing and Maria Ortiz. 

 

THE NEW HAMPSHIRE ASSOCIATION OF WORLD LANGUAGE TEACHERS CERTIFICATE OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE:  Alice Ewing –Russian; Aaron Gundersen-Latin; Jessica Sternberg- French.

 

EXCELLENCE IN ACHIEVING HONOR ROLL STATUS FOR THREE CONSECUTIVE TERMS: 

JUNIORS – Aidan Ahern, Taevamaria Ahern, Elijah Allen, Kaitlyn Allsup, Nicholas Allsup, Alissa Ames, Braelin Ash, Shayla Ashley, Shealyn Bedell, Griffen Bono, Susan Burnap, Clayton Canfield, Luke Chalifour, Madison Cunningham, Makenzie Daly, Pietra Depianti, Alivia DiPrizio, Brian Downer, Nicholas Dyer, Maggie Eaton, Taylor Edgecomb, Alice Ewing, Olivia Farrar, Mackenzie Flanders, Cassuarina French, Ian Gollihur, Cameron Goodwin, Autumn Graham, Kirsten Gunderson, Leah Gustin, Benjamin Healey, Kayla Hicking, Alyssa Hill, Colby Hoffman, Todd Holman, Sean Hooper, Alyssa Hubbard, Delaney Jean, Sarah Jensen, Adah Keeney, Brandon Lamarre, Nicolas LaMontagne, Tyler LaMontagne, Albert Lapiejko, Logan Ledoux, Cooper Leduke, Brice Lussier, Lillian Marie, Michael Marini, Lily Marston, Paige Marston, Shane Marston, Caleb Mihelich, Jonathan Moehlmann, Sydney Newman, Dylan Nigro, Jackson Noel, Emily Olofson, Maria Ortiz, Reegan Osborne, Stephen Peroff, Kelsey Pine, Serena Poulin, Carly Ramsey, Alexander Reynosa, Jacob Rich, Olivia Roach, Alison Routhier, Emma Tobbe, Bailey Travers, Emily van Gerena, Julia Warren, and Megan Wimsatt.

 

SOPHOMORES – Hunter Adams, Emily Anderson, Seamus Baker, Lauren Best, Katherine Blake, Codi Boheen, Jaden Boulanger, Tre’ Bourdon, Madison Bowen, Benjamin Brieger, Brianna Burke, Alexis Call, Shane Cameron, Ruby Carr, Riley Colby, Anthony Comte, Addison Craven, Lauren Curtin, Thomas Daly, Matthew Davis, Makayla DeButts, Hunter DeCota, Samuel DelFuoco, Hazel Dellario, Maggie Donovan, Lillian Farley, Celia Fogarty, Olivia Fontes, Jacob Foster, Megan Frost, Ashley Gatchell, Collin Gier, Jane Hammond, Natalie Harris, Patrick Helm, Seth Howard, Nathaniel Huckins, Brianna Jackson, Shannon Jackson, Mirah Johnston, Victoria Johnston, Owen Judge, Hayden Knight, Madison Kriete, Sophie Laird, Raymond Lapiejko, Malachy Leclere, Adeline Leifer, Evan Lentz, Elizabeth Libbey, Kaili Linscott, Michael MacEachern, Alexi Mattie, Hayleigh McNeil, Genevieve Melanson, Katherine Messenger, Angelise Moss, Patrick Murray, Ryan Nester, Cordelia Norris, Connor Nowak, Abigail O’Connor, Fiona O’Shea, Samuel Patteson, Kelsey Pease, Cole Perra, Michaela Power, Anna Principato, Jacob Radwan, Kiersten Ranfos, Kathleen Roach, Lauren Rose, Sophia Sabina, Mark Sommer, Cody Tanguay, Morgan Tatem, Mary Thoms, Madison Tortorella-Lewis, Willow Tritter, Paige Valli, Meskerem Wallace, Skylar Ward, Samantha Welch, Alexandra Wheeler, Dylan White, Luke Wiggin, and Amanda Womble.

 

FRESHMEN – Jacob Anderson, Kirin Asselin, Sylas Aucella, Declan Baker, Jennifer Bettencourt, Phoenix Boyce, Amelia Brackett, Emily Buehne, Ava Burbank, Morgan Burnap, Aislin Burt, Inle Bush, Hogan Cain, Austin Carrier, Charlotte Cleaver, Benjamin Clinch, Addison Cox, Jessie Davis, Mya Dicey, Parker Eaton, Molly Ewing, Corinne Fernald, Carter Ford, Camryn Gatchell, Madeline Grygiel, Aaron Gundersen, Broder Gunderson, Porter Heigis, Patrick Hill, Kathryn Hocevar, Jacob Hodgdon, Michael Holderby, Camden Johnson, Olivia Kreps, Piper Leduke, John Levitow III, Allison Mackey, Sarah Marsh, Grace Matthews, Adeline McAlpin, Tessa Millette, Giovanni Minasalli, Emily Morris, Robert Morrison, Riley Mulligan, Hunter Murray, Isabel Myers, Emma Naves, Kira NealBurk, Olivia Noni, Mary Katherine Patteson, Jacob Phinney, Emma Pinard, Benjamin Poirier, Andrew Quaglia, Mackenzie Quick, Matthew Ramstrom, Brenna Roy, Aidyn Short, Cole Smith, Benjamin Snow, Sarah Souliere, Autumn Stevens, Darin Sweet, Maggie Sylvester, Drusilla Szatko, Nicole Thomas, Luke Tkaczyk, Spencer Trott, Thomas Trumble, Beatrice Tursi, Caitlyn van Gerena, Ethan Vollertsen, Lian Welch, Valentina White, Jordan Whittier, Tanner Wotton, and Emma Zollman.

 

PERFECT ATTENDANCE, awards are presented to: JUNIORS – Braelin Ash, Shayla Ashley, Clayton Canfield, Dominic Cronshaw, Madison Cunningham, Taylor Edgecomb, Alice Ewing, Benjamin Healey, Alyssa Hill, Colby Hoffman, Adah Keeney, Jiaxuan Li, Lillian Marie, Jonathan Moehlmann, Sydney Neuman, Jackson Noel, Kelsey Pine, Alexander Reynosa, Alison Routhier, Emma Tobbe, and Spencer Wentworth.

 

SOPHOMORES – Hunter Adams, Seamus Baker, Codi Boheen, Alexis Call, Elizabeth Downer, Sydney Feenstra, Patrick Helm, Tucker Hill, Hayden Knight, Madison Kriete, Adeline Leifer, Evan Lentz, Kendall Nester, Cordelia Norris, Connor Nowak, Michaela Power, Madison Tatem, Morgan Tatem, and Mary Thoms.

 

FRESHMEN – Skyler Arnold, Emily Buehne, Aislin Burt, Austin Carrier, Miranda Compton, Alexander Davidson, Carter Ford, Madeline Grygiel, Breton Hardy, Patrick Hill, Degan Hodgdon, Casey Knowles, Allison Mackey, Ella Malone, Sarah Marsh, Isabel May, Riley Mulligan, Kira NealBurk, Jenna Pogorek, Darin Sweet, Spencer Trott, Ethan Vollertsen, and Jordan Whittier.

 

THE BEAR PAW AWARD FOR ALL ONES AND/OR TWOS DURING QUARTER FOUR FOR EFFORT AND CONDUCT: 

JUNIORS – Calvin Antosiewicz, Taevamaria Ahern, Elijah Allen, Kaitlyn Allsup, Nicholas Allsup, Alissa Ames, Braelin Ash, Shayla Ashley, Cameron Barna, Shealyn Bedell, Jordan Bell, Summer Brown, Hailley Brunner, Susan Burnap, Clayton Canfield, Kristopher Cronshaw, Madison Cunningham, Alivia DiPrizio, Madison Downing, Evan Dyer, Maggie Eaton, Taylor Edgecomb, Alice Ewing, Olivia Farrar, Mackenzie Flanders, Cassuarina French, Riley Gaedtke, Autumn Graham, Kirsten Gunderson, Leah Gustin, Lilee Gustin, Alyssa Hubbard, Alyssa Hill, Colby Hoffman, Sean Hooper, Delaney Jean, Sarah Jensen, Adah Keeney, Brandon Lamarre, Nicolas LaMontagne, Tyler LaMontagne, Jiaxuan Li, Mason Lobello, Gwyneth Locke, Madeleine Lounsbury, Lillian Marie, Michael Marini, Paige Marston, Shane Marston, Jonathan Moehlmann, Spencer Murphy, Hayden Murray, Sydney Neuman, Jackson Noel, Willow Normandin, Maria Ortiz, Reegan Osborne, Cody Peck, Kelsey Pine, Stephen Peroff, Serena Poulin, Carly Ramsey, Alexander Reynosa, Jacob Rich, Olivia Roach, Madison Rollins, Emerson Ross, Alison Routhier, Brooke Sawyer, Deanna St. Laurent, Emma Tobbe, Bailey Travers, Marissa Trevino, Emily van Gerena, Julia Warren, and Megan Wimsatt.

 

SOPHOMORES – Isabelle Allan, Hunter Adams, Emily Anderson, Seamus Baker, Lauren Best, Katherine Blake, Codi Boheen, Colby Boucher, Jaden Boulanger, Tre’ Bourdon, Madison Bowen, Benjamin Brieger, Brianna Burke, Alexis Call, Ruby Carr, Riley Colby, Anthony Comte, Addison Craven, Lauren Curtin, Matthew Davis, Hunter DeCota, Nathan Dedeo, Samuel DelFuoco, Hazel Dellario, Maggie Donovan, Elizabeth Downer, Dawson Dubois, Sydney Feenstra, Celia Fogarty, Jeremy Foster, Megan Frost, Ashley Gatchell, Collin Gier, Colin Gollihur, Jane Hammond, Natalie Harris, Patrick Helm, Terrance Holderby, Hailie Holland, Nathaniel Huckins, Ryan Hughes, Shannon Jackson, Abigail Jerome, Mirah Johnston, Victoria Johnston, Owen Judge, Hayden Knight, Madison Kriete, Sophie Laire, Raymond Lapiejko, Malachy Leclere, Adeline Leifer, Evan Lentz, Elizabeth Libbey, Kaili Linscott, Michael MacEachern, Mabel Mackey, Alexi Mattie, Hayleigh McNeil, Genevieve Melanson, Katherine Messenger, Patrick Murray, Tyler Nault, Ryan Nester, Cordelia Norris, Connor Nowak, Abigail O’Connor, Fiona O’Shea, Samuel Patteson, Kelsey Pease, Jake Peck, Jarred Pelletier, Cole Perra, Katelynn Perreault, Eli Pinard, Michaela Power, Anna Principato, Jacob Radwan, Jasmine Rand, Kiersten Ranfos, Kathleen Roach, Lauren Rose, Mark Sommer, Crystal Stalk, Morgan Tatem, Mary Thoms, Elijah Tomlinson-Burrell, Madison Tortorella-Lewis, Andrew Trafton, Willow Tritter, Isabella Valarese, Lauren Veno, Meskerem Wallace, Skylar Ward, Alexandra Wheeler, Dylan White, and Ethan Wisminiti.

 

FRESHMEN – Jacob Anderson, Skyler Arnold, Sylas Aucella, Jennifer Bettencourt, Nicholas Boucher, Amelia Brackett, Emily Buehne, Morgan Burnap, Aislin Burt, Kayla Burto, Hogan Cain, Austin Carrier, Race Caunter, Charlotte Cleaver, Benjamin Clinch, Addison Cox, Gabrielle Critchett, Jesse Davis, Mya Dicey, Parker Eaton, Molly Ewing, Corinne Fernald, Aidan Flynn, Carter Ford, Camryn Gatchell, Madeline Grygiel, Aaron Gundersen, Broder Gunderson, Tyler Hartford, Porter Heigis, Patrick Hill, Jacob Hobart, Kathryn Hocevar, Degan Hodgdon, Jacob Hodgdon, Michael Holderby, Camden Johnson, Piper Leduke, John Levitow III, Winter Lussier, Allison Mackey, Ella Malone, Sarah Marsh, Grace Matthews, Adeline McAlpin, Morgan McPhee, Percival Melanson, Logan Mihelich, Tessa Millette, Giovanni Minasalli, William Moehlmann, Grace Morrisette, Robert Morrison, Riley Mulligan, Hunter Murray, Isabel Myers, Emma Naves, Kira NealBurk, Olivia Noel, Olivia Noni, Keegan Paradis, Joseph Passwater, Mary Katherine Patteson, Jacob Phinney, Emma Pinard, Benjamin Poirier, Andrew Quaglia, Mackenzie Quick, Matthew Ranstrom, Angelina Rene, Brenna Roy, Aidyn Short, Cole Smith, Sarah Souliere, Autumn Stevens, Darin Sweet, Maggie Sylvester, Drusilla Szatko, Nicole Thomas, Luke Tkaczyk, Jordan Trahant, Spencer Trott, Thomas Trumble, Beatrice Tursi, Ethan Vollertsen, Anneliese Wade, Makayla Ware, Lian Welch, Valentina White, Jordan Whittier, Joy Yurek, and Emma Zollman. 

 


 

Save The Date

 

The 2018 Northwood Bean Hole Bash (Northwood’s Old Home Day) will be held July 27th and 28th between Coe Brown Northwood Academy and the Northwood Congregational Church with free parking near Smith Hall.

 

Calling all crafters and vendors, 10 X 10 space is only $25.00, forms can be found on our website www.beanholebash.com.

 

We have kept some of our previous events and added some new events we hope you will enjoy. Friday night will spotlight  a 5K Run, horseshoe tournament and a country auction, if you don’t mind staying up a little late you can watch the beans going into the ground to cook over night.  Saturday will start with a craft and vendor fair which will feature many Northwood nonprofit organizations, pancake breakfast, games and activities for children, Northwood Crankpullers food trailer and do not forget our famous Bean Hole Bean supper.  Look for our full schedule of events shortly.

 

D.R. Dimes & Company, Ltd has generously donated two 1501 Pennfield Continuous Arms Chairs in black paint with a retail value of $883.00 each, which will be raffled as separate prizes. The Braiders of the Lost Art have donated braiding lessons and wool to complete a 2’ x 3’ rug and we also have gift certifications donated by Johnson’s Seafood and Steak.  Ticket donation is 1 for $5.00 or 3 for $10.00.

 

The Northwood Recreation Department is also holding a town wide Yard Sale on Saturday from 8:00 am to 2:00 PM with proceeds to go to the community playground on Route 4 at the ball fields. Applications to participate can be found on their website.  Attend the breakfast at the Bean Hole Bash, shop for bargains at the yard sales, come back for lunch and after eating and resting you will be ready for more shopping. After all that shopping, no need to cook, just come back for the Bean Hole Bean Supper.   What better way to spend the day and celebrate the Town of Northwood?

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnstead | Chichester | Epsom | Gilmanton | Northwood | Pittsfield

Home | Contact | Advertise | Classifieds | Place A Classified Ad | News Archive

 

Copyright © 2008-2018. All Rights Reserved. The Suncook Valley Sun Inc.